Hit Songs of 1968 – #9

The First Edition had their first hit with the song “Just Dropped In (To See What Condition My Condition Was In).” The group had only formed in 1967 with Kenny Rogers as the lead singer and bass player. The group played a mix of rock, folk and country. By the time of their next hit “Ruby, Don’t Take Your Love to Town” in 1969 the name of the group had changed to Kenny Rogers and The First Edition. The group had a string of minor hits until they finally disbanded in 1974. Kenny would go on to a great career as a single performer and more known for country music. Kenny has announced that he is retiring and he ended his tour this summer.

“Just Dropped In…” got up to the #5 position on the Billboard Hot 100 record chart for the weeks of March 10 – 23, 1968.

The video is from an appearance on The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour in December 1968.

Old News – Church Opening

Mother of Sorrows was opening their new church in 1968 (see picture). The old church on the corner of Latta and Mt Reed ended up being a branch library for many years. The last I knew, it was still sitting vacant. Being a landmark, the exterior can not be changed.


March 15, 1968

A Joyful March 17 on Paddy Hill

The “wearin’ of the green” will have even greater significance for members of Mother of Sorrows parish this Sunday. For March 17 will mark the opening of the Paddy Hill parish’s new 1000 capacity church, replacing the present landmark structure which was built in 1859.

Bishop Kearney will celebrate a special Mass at 5 p.m. honoring several Irish societies and the faithful parishioners of Mother of Sorrows parish whose sacrifices made the new edifice possible.

Father Daniel O’Rourke, pastor of the parish from 1929 until he retired in 1961, is expected to attend, according to Father George S. Wood, pastor of Mother of Sorrows.

The seven-sided brick and limestone church (for the Seven Sorrows of Out Lady) is topped with a needle-nosed stainless steel spire which dominates the Paddy Hill area of Greece. The building was designed by Robert W. Stickle of Stickle International, Cleveland, Ohio, to accommodate the latest liturgical changes.

Special features include a unique baptistry, a very practical and beautiful Mothers Chapel (for use as a Daily Mass Chapel and a crying room on Sundays), and a full social hall beneath the church for parish parties, dances, and parish meetings. A connecting Rectory was occupied late in September of last year.

“Occupying the new structure will not mean razing the old church,” emphasized Father Wood. “The venerable landmark will be preserved. The Library Board of Greece is interested in a 20-year lease of the building for use as a branch library to serve the needs of the thousands of students and adults in the northeast section of town.” The exterior will be maintained “as is,” and the interior renovated for library use as soon as possible.

Fathers Frederick Eiseman and Eugene Weis are the present assistant pastors at the Greece parish.

Comparing Marriage Indexes

I spent some time yesterday comparing results on the new NY marriage indexes on Ancestry and the marriages records on the website for the Rochester Municipal Archives. NY State passed a vital records law in 1880 that said records should be sent to Albany. Compliance by some small communities was spotty until 1900. Rochester had started recording marriage records in 1876 and those early records can be found on the Rochester Archives website.

The indexes on Ancestry start in 1881 and I took 40 marriages that were in the Archives records and looked to see how many were on Ancestry. I only found one of the 40 on Ancestry. Even on that one record they disagree on the bride’s first name. The NY State Index on Ancestry have her as Rosa and the Rochester Archives have her name as Rosalia (see image).

I then checked marriages from 1882. Of the 20 names found on the Rochester Archives only 13 were found on Ancestry. Another search for marriages from 1904 came up with 8 out 10.

On Ancestry the 1882 marriage of Louis Wolohan showed two brides; Etta Smith and Sarah A. Martin. When I looked at the image of the index page, it turns out that Ancestry had the wrong certificate number for Sarah A. Martin. That ended up linking her to the wrong husband.

The marriage of Albert Greenhalgh and L. Smith is recorded in the Rochester Archives as taking place in 1987 even though their records don’t go up that far. On Ancestry I found that marriage actually took place in 1866. There were a few other similar errors in the Rochester Archives records. Any transcription of records is going to have errors but Ancestry has more transcription errors than the Rochester Archives.