Old News – Exposition

Here are articles from two different newspapers talking about the upcoming Rochester Exposition. It sounds like it would be a great event to go to. It was held at Exposition Park which is now Edgerton Park on Dewey Avenue. That park doesn’t look like there would be enough room for all the attractions.

The Honeoye Falls Times

Thursday, Aug. 26, 1915



Rochester will be the mecca towards which all eyes in Western and Central New York will turn from August 30 to September 11. In this two weeks’ period it is expected that 300,000 people will pass to witness the eighth annual Rochester Exposition.

When the big show opens on August 30, with the whirr and clatter of hundreds of wheels, with the operation of wheels, with the operation of massive machinery, with the demonstration of scores of Manufacturing processes that have made Rochester the great city of diversified industrials on the continent, it will start this year under the most favoring auspices that have environed it since its inception.

As the center of the greatest farming and fruit growing section of the east, the factors that have sided so materially in the growth of the city and that contribute so much at this juncture to its continued prosperity, have been fostered. The most notable improvement in the new program will be the greatly enlarged space to be devoted to the agricultural exhibits.

The horse show, now in its fourth year, will be one of the prominent features of the program of the largest open air show in the United States, as the classes have been increased and the entries doubled and trebled year after year.

The band concerts are features that have contributed much to the popularity of the big show. Here opportunity is offered to hear the finest musical organizations in the country. This year another complete new program is presented, Francesco Ferullo’s band of Chicago will be heard during the first week and the famous Old Guard band of Philadelphia, of which Frank D. Moran is the leader, will be the feature of the second week.

The “Better Babies” contest will be featured again, having passed the experimental stage. This is a scientific exhibition&Mdash;not a “beauty” show.

There will be numerous special exhibits by the State Department that merit attention by reason of their educational value. There will also be a fine arts display, now shown in an adequate fireproof art gallery. There is a dog show that brings together some of the best bred nannies of the country. There is a bee exhibit, unique of its kind. There is a poultry show, ranking high in merit with the big poultry shows of the country, The cattle exhibit will show some of the finest specimens of the best known breeds. There will be hippodrome and circus acts, fireworks, races and amusements attractions that have always featured at the exposition. Auto polo, the sport of thrills, will again be soon.


Thursday, Aug. 26, 1915


Hurricane, the fastest trotting ostrich in the world, claimed to be the fleeted-footed bird in Existence, will be one of the feature acts at the Rochester Exposition that opens August 30th for two weeks. The bird weighs 400 pounds, stands ten feet high and has a stride from 12 to 15 feet. It can trot half a mile in 1:07, almost squalling the records of the best trotting horses in training. Attached to a sulky plow, the trotting bird seems to lose its natural awkwardness and transforms itself into a speed machine of high power.

With all its oddities and contrariness, it possesses one unique and somewhat strange characteristic. When an ostrich mates, it is for life; in the event of the death or removal of either bird, the other never remates. Hurricane is a widower, his mate, Edna May, having met a fatal accident three years ago. Although the animal is in his prime, he will never again have another mate, but will remain to the end a disconsolate widower.


Auto polo was introduced upstate, three years ago when contests between four teams were first staged at the Rochester Exposition. The first introduction presented a thrill, which spectators at the exposition never forgot. The auto polo contests were continued last year and they occupy again a prominent place on the program of the exposition, which opens August 30, Auto road races and speed contests on a straightaway track have lost their novelty, but auto polo is a diversion of which the spectator is never sated. The contests are so spectacular, hair-raising and obviously dangerous that the thrill always comes back at each exhibition.


carrolsWhen I got out of college I left without a job offer. So I had to look for some employment. I ended up as a manager trainee at Carrols Restaurants. It was a chain that at their peak only had about 150 restaurants. The picture is the early model of the restaurants. They later built some restaurants with more seating. They tried to sell franchises but only sold one and that was in Batavia, NY. The chain’s claim to fame was the “Club Burger” which was a double hamburger with lettuce and Royal Dressing. That dressing was very similar to Thousand Island dressing. In 1975 Carrols decided that they couldn’t compete with the big chains so they got a franchise from Burger King and changed many of the restaurants over. Some of the restaurants that were near existing Burger Kings were closed. Carrols still exists but as one of the largest franchisees of Burger King restaurants.

I found an old tape with a Carrols commercial. I downloaded the free Audacity audio editing program to transfer the the tape to digital. This is my first time using the program to record and clean up an audio file. Along with the tape was a listings that I recorded the commercial on May 3rd 1972.

Top Songs of 1965 – #17

hermans-hermits-henry-viiiIt is Herman’s Hermits that is back on the top of the record charts in 1965. This time it is “I’m Henry the VIII, I Am” that has put the group in the number one spot. The song is a 1910 British music hall song by Fred Murray and R. P. Weston. “Henry” is usually pronounced “‘Enery” in the Cockney style. People in the UK would have already been familiar with the song long before the Herman’s Hermits version.

“I’m Henry the VIII, I Am” was the number one song on both the Billboard Hot 100 and Cash Box records charts for only the week of Aug. 1 – 7, 1965.

The group eventually broke up in 1971. Peter Noone (“Herman”) eventually began touring by himself. He is busier now than ever. See his website  for tour dates and locations. Peter also has a program on SiriusXM (satellite radio) channel “60s on 6” entitled “Something Good” after Herman’s Hermits’ hit song, “I’m into Something Good.” I saw him in concert a few years ago here in Rochester and “I’m Henry the VIII, I Am” was one of the songs he performed. He sounded the same as 50 years ago.

Download Herman’s Hermits songs (for a small fee) from Amazon.com.

eBay for Genealogy

ebay-logoHave you ever thought of using eBay for finding genealogy sources? Although eBay was started in 1995 as an auction website, just as many items are “buy it now.” You can find many things for your genealogy including Town & County histories, family histories, city directories, high school & college yearbooks, maps & atlases, newspapers, postcards and more. There is a catagory for genealogy which has over 20,000 items but that won’t find all the things you may want. The best way to find something that you are interested is to search. Then, once you are a member, right below the search bar you can save that search and then matching items will automatically show up when you return to eBay.

When you search for something eBay usually gives you the “best match.” Near the top right of the search results you can change the way of the results. If there is a lot of something available, I usually change the sort to “Price + Shipping: lowest first.” I did a search for books by Arch Merrill and saw prices (including shipping) ranging from $5.25 to $59. In this case, some of the price variation could be due to the fact that the books were reprinted a few times. Also price might reflect the quality of  the book for sale.

Don’t be in a hurry to buy something. Most everything is not one of a kind and will become available later. I wanted an issue of a national newspaper that one of my ancestors mentioned in a letter from 1862. Every once in a while that issue would come up for auction and I would bid on it. It would sell for $20 to $25. After a little over two years I finally got that issue of the newspaper for $9.

To pay for most items, sellers want to use PayPal. PayPal used to be owned by eBay but they recently split it off. PayPal can take money from a registered credit card or check account.

There are some things to watch out for on eBay. Search for a County history and there will be people selling old ones on a CD. Chances are that they got the digital copy off Archive.org, Digital Public Library of America or Google Books which you can download from for free. There is also another person that will send you a printed copy of a County history but if you read his description he is printing a digital copy (probably from one of the sources mentioned). Another person is selling old photos that came, for free, from the Library of Congress website. Then there are those people that describe an item as “rare” except that there are 10 of the same thing for sale. Make sure that you read the condition and description and know what the price, including shipping, is before you buy.

I have some things for sale on eBay. I don’t make very much money as I end up spending it to buy more things to put on the GenWeb of Monroe County website. If you are local to Rochester, then you can save the postage cost by picking up any item. You may also want to sell some things that you no longer need. Pricing something to sell is a guessing game. Just make sure that you don’t lose money by putting shipping costs too low.

WDYTYA – Bryan Cranston

bryan-cranstonBryan Cranston has won many acting awards but he still wants to know who he is. Bryan’s father left the family when Bryan was only 11. Bryan and a brother found the father 11 years later and Bryan did have a relationship with him until his death in 2014. Still, Bryan is investigating his father’s roots on the next episode of Who Do You Think You Are? (WDYTYA). Along the way Bryan finds a troubling pattern of desertion, a man of honor and an aunt he never even knew existed.

My sources tell me that Bryan visits Springfield, Ohio and Northeastern Illinois University where he looks at their archives of material of Cook County. He also visits the Dayton (Ohio) VA Medical Center in search of an ancestor who was a Union Army soldier. The Civil War veteran spent time at the Dayton Soldiers Home, the forerunner to the VA Med. Center.

This episode of WDYTYA airs at 9 p.m. (eastern & western time zones) on TLC.

Old News – Horse Show

In appears from this article that as people are moving to buy autos in 1915 that horse shows started being a big thing in Rochester. The former Exposition  Park on Dewey Avenue is now known as Edgerton Park.

The Honeoye Falls Times

Thursday, Aug. 19, 1915


Annual Horse Show Brings Together Best Horses in the Country–Embargo on Export Mares Proposed


Major General High L. Scott, chief of staff of the United States Army, is seriously alarmed because of the large shipments of high-bred American mares to the Continent for war purposes. He has sent a recommendation to the Secretary of War urging that Congress place an embargo on the shipment of mares of the type required fro cavalry purposes in this country.

This timely warning presents in a forceful way the importance of the pure bred horse at this juncture. Despite the encroachments of the automobile, there was never a time in the history of this country when blooded stock was more valuable, when the prospective demand was greater and when the prospective supply was more threatened.

Nor is general interest in the horse diminishing on the part of farmers, urbanites or breeders. A most notable illustration of the continued supremacy of the horse in the public mind is the remarkable success that has been achieved by the open air hose show that was started three years ago at the Rochester Exposition. The Rochester Horse Show leaped into such popularity from the start that it has become the biggest exhibit in the United States. The fourth annual show will be the important feature of the first week of the Exposition, which opens August 30.

Last year there were 700 entries from a dozen states and prizes aggregating $12,00 were offered. There will meet again this year, in competition, the most famous and best bred horses from the big stables of the West and South, as well as from the East.Blue ribbon winners from the Madison Square Garden show will be entered against the best blooded horses from the West and from Canada. In the hunt events the bright costumes of the riders ass a highly picturesque touch to the scene, while the handsome saddle horses, the smart harness entries, the showy fours-in-hand, the dashing tandems, the pony classes, the fashionable wagons, carts and up-to-date equipment make up a five-day program that never fails to arouse the enthusiasm of thousands of spectators.

Old News – Blue Laws

Prohibition is to start over 4 years from the arrest in this case. There are “blue laws” in almost every state at the time which prohibit the sale of some kind of liquor on Sundays. Even after Prohibition was repealed, the sale of beer was forbidden in New York State on Sunday mornings until 2006.


Thursday, Aug. 12, 1915

Officers Make Arrests in Bushnell’s Basin and Fairport — Both Cases Adjourned to Next Week.


McFarlin Clothing Co.

Two arrests were made in this town, Tuesday, for alleged violation of the liquor law relating to the sale of intoxicants on Sunday. those taken into custody being Mrs. John Kossow of Busnell’s Basin, and Amos Brydges, an employe of the Cottage Hotel in this village.

The first arrest took place at Bushnell’s Basin, Tuesday afternoon, when Deputy Sheriffs George Brasser and A. J. Dougherty of East Rochester went to the Exchange House in the former place and arrested Mrs. Kossow on a warrant charging the sale of beer to the officers in Mr. Kossow’s hotel on Sunday. August 1st contrary to the regulations of the liquor law.

Mrs. Kossow was brought to Fairport in the early evening and given a preliminary hearing before Justice Raymond J. Lee. The examination was adjourned until Tuesday, August 17th, at 2 o’clock in the afternoon and Mrs. Kossow was released under $100 bond.

Later in the evening the deputies accompanied by Officer swift, went to the cottage Hotel in this village, and arrested Amos Bridges, who was in charge in the absence of the proprietor, John Ward. Mr. Brydges was accused of servicing beer to Deputies Brasser and Doughtery in the hotel, Sunday, August 1st.

The case came before Justice h.. D. Mellen, the same evening and was adjourned until Tuesday, August 17th, at 8 o’clock in the morning. Mr. Brydges was released unde $100 bond.

WDYTYA – Alfre Woodard

alfre-woodardFour time Emmy winner Alfre Woodard will investigate her paternal side on tonight’s episode of Who Do You Think You Are? Her father was only 3 when his own father, Alec, died. Alfre uncovers the triumphant story of her great-grandfather, who endured the horrors of slavery and ascended from servitude to successful landowner, an extraordinary feat of his time Her ancestral journey takes her through Georgia and Louisiana.

WDYTYA airs at 9 p.m. (eastern & western times) on TLC.

FamilySearch Indexing Challenge

FS-indexing-eventNow through Aug 14th at FamilySearch is a Worldwide Indexing Event. Last year during the event over 60,000 people indexed record. This year they are hoping to set a new record of 100,000 people indexing in just this one week. There are over 300 projects currently being indexed from over 20 countries around the world. A good portion of the records are in English but they are especially looking for help indexing French, Italian, Portuguese and Spanish records.

If you haven’t indexed before start on the FamilySearch Indexing page. There you can view a video showing how to get started. You will have to download some software. Each project has boxes to fill in especially for that project. The software has a section that gives hints as to what is acceptable for each box. Then before a packet is uploaded the software does a quality check that makes sure you filled in all the boxes and spelled name right.

For more information on the Indexing Event see this page.

I indexed a few NY marriage records (1908 – 1935) and also some NY State draft records from WWII. Some of names were hard to read but being able to zoom in helped a lot. I will be doing more indexing in this next week. How about you?